A 88 / 100

Athenahealth, Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

Athenahealth, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Boston, MAAdministrative, Support & Staffing Services4,628 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$3,542Employer $ per active participant
$13,112Employee $ saved per active participant
0.06%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$826.6MNet plan assets, end of year
$123,503Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity47.2 / 50
    94th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost18.7 / 25
    75th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving14.9 / 15
    99th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score88 / 100 · Grade A

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Administrative, Support & Staffing Services plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (125 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $3,542 · this plan $342 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $13,112 · this plan $1,235 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant94th
Lower admin cost75th
Employee saving99th
Peers that auto-enroll22%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $22,405 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$16,390,456
Participant (employee) contributions$60,677,539
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$9,294,502
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$436,433
Contract administrator fees$900
Investment advisory & management fees$77,305
Other admin expenses$68,750
Benefits paid out$51,888,355
Net assets, start / end of year$689.2M / $826.6M
Active participants, start / end of year4,627 / 4,628
Participants with account balances6,693
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorDeloitte & Touche LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Fidelity Investments Institutional$290,378 reported compensation
Strategic Advisors, Inc.$77,305 reported compensation
Mercer$68,750 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251013164733NAL0001728913001, received 2025-10-13, EIN 04-3387530, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.