B 62 / 100

Bergey's Incorporated 401(k) Review & Grade

Bergey's Incorporated 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

Souderton, PARetail Trade1,568 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$1,539Employer $ per active participant
$4,310Employee $ saved per active participant
0.20%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$127.1MNet plan assets, end of year
$63,705Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity38.0 / 50
    76th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost13.5 / 25
    54th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving10.6 / 15
    71th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-10 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score62 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Retail Trade plans with 500–2,499 active participants (719 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $1,539 · this plan $743 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $4,310 · this plan $3,002 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant76th
Lower admin cost54th
Employee saving71th
Peers that auto-enroll48%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Late deposits: the filing says some employee contributions were not sent to the plan on time ($567 reported). That's money taken from paychecks that sat with the employer longer than the law allows.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$2,412,607
Participant (employee) contributions$6,756,227
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$4,206,977
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$237,065
Contract administrator fees$123,855
Investment advisory & management fees$40,032
Benefits paid out$7,996,564
Net assets, start / end of year$106.6M / $127.1M
Active participants, start / end of year1,567 / 1,568
Participants with account balances1,995
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorBoyer & Ritter LLC

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Newport Group, Inc.$160,140 reported compensation
The Centurion Group, LLC$40,032 reported compensation
Newport Trust Company$36,893 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251002135904NAL0000346243001, received 2025-10-02, EIN 23-1929243, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.