C 48 / 100

Colas Inc and Subsidiaries 401(k) Review & Grade

Colas Inc. and Subsidiaries 401(k) Savings Plan

Morristown, NJManagement of Companies3,828 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$5,042Employer $ per active participant
$5,728Employee $ saved per active participant
0.14%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$555.2MNet plan assets, end of year
$122,702Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity38.1 / 50
    76th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost11.1 / 25
    45th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving5.3 / 15
    36th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-10 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score48 / 100 · Grade C

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Management of Companies plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (60 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $5,042 · this plan $3,455 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $5,728 · this plan $6,332 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant76th
Lower admin cost45th
Employee saving36th
Peers that auto-enroll58%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Late deposits: the filing says some employee contributions were not sent to the plan on time ($4,016,739 reported). That's money taken from paychecks that sat with the employer longer than the law allows.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$19,301,679
Participant (employee) contributions$21,929,928
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$3,515,109
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$779,257
Investment advisory & management fees$87,418
Other admin expenses$210,407
Benefits paid out$69,547,116
Net assets, start / end of year$521.4M / $555.2M
Active participants, start / end of year3,829 / 3,828
Participants with account balances4,525
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorBaker Tilly Us,llp

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Empower Annuity Insurance Company O$435,932 reported compensation
Capfinancial Partners LLC DBA Captr$87,418 reported compensation
Baker Tilly US LLP$45,500 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251001141157NAL0005968019001, received 2025-10-01, EIN 22-2979907, plan #002, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.