F 24 / 100

Cornerstone Capital Bank 401(k) Review & Grade

Cornerstone Capital Bank, SSB 401(k) Plan

Houston, TXFinance & Insurance1,434 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$1,164Employer $ per active participant
$5,828Employee $ saved per active participant
0.19%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$136.2MNet plan assets, end of year
$106,908Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity5.4 / 50
    11th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost14.0 / 25
    56th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving5.0 / 15
    33th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score24 / 100 · Grade F

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Finance & Insurance plans with 500–2,499 active participants (754 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $1,164 · this plan $3,606 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $5,828 · this plan $7,042 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant11th
Lower admin cost56th
Employee saving33th
Peers that auto-enroll62%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $1,539 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$1,669,137
Participant (employee) contributions$8,358,032
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$539,862
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$246,577
Investment advisory & management fees$109,969
Benefits paid out$14,352,645
Net assets, start / end of year$123.9M / $136.2M
Active participants, start / end of year1,434 / 1,434
Participants with account balances1,274
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorRichey May & Co

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Fidelity Investments Institutional$138,224 reported compensation
Commerce Street Investment Advisor$109,969 reported compensation
Wealth Management Systems Inc$0 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251219090355NAL0006520017001, received 2025-12-19, EIN 76-0236067, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.