D 31 / 100

Filtration Group Corporation 401(k) Review & Grade

Filtration Group 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

Austin, TXManufacturing2,756 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$2,443Employer $ per active participant
$5,407Employee $ saved per active participant
0.19%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$224.2MNet plan assets, end of year
$66,179Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity18.1 / 50
    36th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost9.3 / 25
    37th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving6.3 / 15
    42th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-13 pts
    2 issues reported on the filing
Total score31 / 100 · Grade D

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Manufacturing plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (566 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $2,443 · this plan $3,452 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $5,407 · this plan $6,090 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant36th
Lower admin cost37th
Employee saving42th
Peers that auto-enroll70%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Late deposits: the filing says some employee contributions were not sent to the plan on time ($268,338 reported). That's money taken from paychecks that sat with the employer longer than the law allows.
Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $366,461 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$6,733,539
Participant (employee) contributions$14,901,339
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$1,935,833
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$402,227
Contract administrator fees$43,408
Investment advisory & management fees$167,816
Other admin expenses$4,032
Benefits paid out$32,969,443
Net assets, start / end of year$207.9M / $224.2M
Active participants, start / end of year2,756 / 2,756
Participants with account balances3,388
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorBaker Tilly US, LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Empower Annuity Insurance Company$197,026 reported compensation
World Investment Advisors LLC$138,921 reported compensation
Hancock Askew & Co LLP$36,750 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251014164938NAL0004568096001, received 2025-10-14, EIN 27-3741564, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.