B 68 / 100

Georgia Farm Bureau Inc 401(k) Review & Grade

Georgia Farm Bureau Companies Employee Savings Plan

Macon, GAFinance & Insurance1,176 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$4,376Employer $ per active participant
$6,819Employee $ saved per active participant
0.08%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$226.5MNet plan assets, end of year
$163,084Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity30.7 / 50
    61th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost19.8 / 25
    79th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving7.1 / 15
    47th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score68 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Finance & Insurance plans with 500–2,499 active participants (754 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $4,376 · this plan $3,606 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $6,819 · this plan $7,042 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant61th
Lower admin cost79th
Employee saving47th
Peers that auto-enroll62%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$5,145,996
Participant (employee) contributions$8,019,590
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$684,209
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$172,476
Contract administrator fees$124,009
Investment advisory & management fees$48,467
Benefits paid out$18,549,619
Net assets, start / end of year$204.7M / $226.5M
Active participants, start / end of year1,176 / 1,176
Participants with account balances1,389
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorMcnair, Mclemore, Middlebrooks & Co

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Principal Life Insurance Company$124,009 reported compensation
Alliant Insurance Services, Inc.$48,500 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250915135120NAL0001172833001, received 2025-09-15, EIN 58-0707657, plan #002, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.