B 72 / 100

Horace Mann Service Corporation 401(k) Review & Grade

Horace Mann 401k Plan

Springfield, ILFinance & Insurance1,785 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$5,868Employer $ per active participant
$6,674Employee $ saved per active participant
0.11%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$265.8MNet plan assets, end of year
$108,239Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity37.5 / 50
    75th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost17.7 / 25
    71th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving6.8 / 15
    45th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score72 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Finance & Insurance plans with 500–2,499 active participants (754 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $5,868 · this plan $3,606 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $6,674 · this plan $7,042 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant75th
Lower admin cost71th
Employee saving45th
Peers that auto-enroll62%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$10,473,910
Participant (employee) contributions$11,913,546
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$1,216,563
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$292,574
Contract administrator fees$158,463
Investment advisory & management fees$98,392
Other admin expenses−$1,991
Benefits paid out$34,110,153
Net assets, start / end of year$245.6M / $265.8M
Active participants, start / end of year– / 1,785
Participants with account balances2,456
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorKerber Eck & Braeckel LLP
Employer stock held by plan$1,138,056

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Transamerica Retirement Solutions$157,589 reported compensation
Mercer$98,392 reported compensation
Edelman Financial Services, LLC$51,967 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250911155444NAL0000318979001, received 2025-09-11, EIN 37-0972590, plan #004, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.