B 66 / 100

Jas Forwarding (U.S.A.), Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

Jas Forwarding (USA), Inc. 401(k) Plan

Atlanta, GATransportation & Warehousing1,101 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$2,756Employer $ per active participant
$6,632Employee $ saved per active participant
0.05%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$92.9MNet plan assets, end of year
$63,662Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity41.3 / 50
    83th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost21.8 / 25
    87th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving12.8 / 15
    85th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-13 pts
    2 issues reported on the filing
Total score66 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Transportation & Warehousing plans with 500–2,499 active participants (392 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $2,756 · this plan $1,070 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $6,632 · this plan $3,056 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant83th
Lower admin cost87th
Employee saving85th
Peers that auto-enroll37%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Late deposits: the filing says some employee contributions were not sent to the plan on time ($997,162 reported). That's money taken from paychecks that sat with the employer longer than the law allows.
Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $1,498 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$3,034,643
Participant (employee) contributions$7,302,186
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$711,425
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$43,670
Benefits paid out$8,071,650
Net assets, start / end of year$79.4M / $92.9M
Active participants, start / end of year1,101 / 1,101
Participants with account balances1,460
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorDeloitte & Touche LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Oppenheimer & Co Inc$120,895 reported compensation
Deloitte & Touche LLP$43,408 reported compensation
Fidelity Investments Institutional$262 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251015133056NAL0002368499001, received 2025-10-15, EIN 91-1430765, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.