Justice Resource Institute 401(k) Review & Grade
401(k) Plan for Employees of Jri
Needham, MAOther Services3,007 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$311Employer $ per active participant
$1,737Employee $ saved per active participant
0.19%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$65.1MNet plan assets, end of year
$34,688Average balance per account
Score breakdown
- Employer generosity8.5 / 5017th percentile for employer $ per participant
- Low cost9.3 / 2537th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
- Employee saving6.2 / 1541th percentile for employee $ per participant
- Plan features3 / 10Default investment
- Red-flag deductions-3 pts1 issue reported on the filing
Total score24 / 100 · Grade F
This plan vs. peers
Peers: Other Services plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (42 plans).
| Measure | Percentile |
|---|---|
| Employer $ per participant | 17th |
| Lower admin cost | 37th |
| Employee saving | 41th |
| Peers that auto-enroll | 45% |
Get the monthly 401(k) report card
The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.
Red flags from the filing
Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $4,794 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.
What to do if you're in this plan
- Justice Resource Institute put in about $311 per active participant, below the typical peer ($1,132). Any match is still an instant return, so contribute enough to get all of it.
- The filing shows total dollars, not the match formula. Ask HR for the Summary Plan Description so you know the exact match and vesting schedule.
- Direct plan expenses (0.19% of assets) are well above similar-size plans (0.12%). Check your annual fee disclosure, choose low-cost index funds if you can, and think about whether savings beyond the match belong in an IRA.
- Changing jobs? You can usually leave the money in the plan, move it to your new employer's plan, or roll it into an IRA. Don't cash out: you'd owe taxes and possibly a 10% penalty.
The raw numbers from the filing
| Employer contributions | $936,664 |
| Participant (employee) contributions | $5,223,606 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers in) | $216,047 |
| Administrative expenses paid from the plan | $111,995 |
| Investment advisory & management fees | $19,236 |
| Benefits paid out | $3,294,800 |
| Net assets, start / end of year | $54.9M / $65.1M |
| Active participants, start / end of year | 3,007 / 3,007 |
| Participants with account balances | 1,876 |
| Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S) | Not reported |
| Auditor | Aafcpas, Inc. |
Largest service providers (Schedule C)
| Schwab Retirement Plan Services,inc | $111,894 reported compensation |
Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251007091821NAL0002537203003, received 2025-10-07, EIN 04-2526357, plan #005, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.