C 52 / 100

Lamar Media Corp. 401(k) Review & Grade

The Lamar Savings and Profit Sharing Plan

Baton Rouge, LAProfessional, Scientific & Technical Services3,444 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$2,078Employer $ per active participant
$6,785Employee $ saved per active participant
0.06%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$517.3MNet plan assets, end of year
$123,809Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity18.7 / 50
    37th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost17.7 / 25
    71th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving5.4 / 15
    36th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score52 / 100 · Grade C

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Professional, Scientific & Technical Services plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (231 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $2,078 · this plan $2,951 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $6,785 · this plan $9,125 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant37th
Lower admin cost71th
Employee saving36th
Peers that auto-enroll47%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$7,159,212
Participant (employee) contributions$23,369,270
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$688,337
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$315,610
Investment advisory & management fees$15,006
Other admin expenses$45,822
Benefits paid out$37,122,490
Net assets, start / end of year$460.6M / $517.3M
Active participants, start / end of year3,445 / 3,444
Participants with account balances4,178
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorKPMG LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

T Rowe Price RPS Inc$235,510 reported compensation
Fiducient Advisors$45,911 reported compensation
The Kullman Firm$19,272 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251013163221NAL0001602737001, received 2025-10-13, EIN 72-1205791, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.