A 80 / 100

Pernod Ricard USA, LLC 401(k) Review & Grade

Savings Plan for Employees of Pernod Ricard USA, LLC

New York, NYWholesale Trade1,334 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$10,291Employer $ per active participant
$10,569Employee $ saved per active participant
0.08%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$357.9MNet plan assets, end of year
$159,371Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity49.1 / 50
    98th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost20.0 / 25
    80th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving14.3 / 15
    95th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-13 pts
    2 issues reported on the filing
Total score80 / 100 · Grade A

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Wholesale Trade plans with 500–2,499 active participants (603 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $10,291 · this plan $1,792 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $10,569 · this plan $4,697 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant98th
Lower admin cost80th
Employee saving95th
Peers that auto-enroll53%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Late deposits: the filing says some employee contributions were not sent to the plan on time ($36,641 reported). That's money taken from paychecks that sat with the employer longer than the law allows.
Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $26,019 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$13,733,217
Participant (employee) contributions$14,104,635
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$3,197,624
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$250,237
Other admin expenses$124,367
Benefits paid out$25,344,985
Net assets, start / end of year$298.4M / $357.9M
Active participants, start / end of year1,335 / 1,334
Participants with account balances2,246
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorForvis Mazars LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Nepc, LLC$124,367 reported compensation
Fidelity Investments Institutional$64,737 reported compensation
Forvis Mazars, LLP$35,700 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251002122117NAL0000479681001, received 2025-10-02, EIN 52-2318616, plan #004, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.