F 10 / 100

Providence Administrative Consulting Services Inc 401(k) Review & Grade

Providence Administrative Consulting Services Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust

Farmington, UTProfessional, Scientific & Technical Services30,857 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$103Employer $ per active participant
$946Employee $ saved per active participant
0.22%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$198.7MNet plan assets, end of year
–Average balance per account (account count looks misreported)

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity4.3 / 50
    9th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost3.7 / 25
    15th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving1.5 / 15
    10th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score10 / 100 · Grade F

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Professional, Scientific & Technical Services plans with 10,000+ active participants (70 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $103 · this plan $2,932 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $946 · this plan $8,920 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant9th
Lower admin cost15th
Employee saving10th
Peers that auto-enroll39%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $6,683 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$3,162,905
Participant (employee) contributions$29,189,406
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$9,413,164
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$350,854
Investment advisory & management fees$238,461
Benefits paid out$15,877,661
Net assets, start / end of year$120.9M / $198.7M
Active participants, start / end of year30,857 / 30,857
Participants with account balances5,727
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorWipfli, LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

LPL Financial$119,230 reported compensation
Stratos Wealth Partners$119,230 reported compensation
Empower Annuity Insurance Company O$112,393 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251015122219NAL0002399779001, received 2025-10-15, EIN 03-0569171, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.