D 41 / 100

Staffmark Group, LLC 401(k) Review & Grade

Staffmark Group, LLC 401(k) Plan

Cincinnati, OHAdministrative, Support & Staffing Services1,933 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$438Employer $ per active participant
$3,683Employee $ saved per active participant
0.31%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$144.1MNet plan assets, end of year
$27,405Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity20.5 / 50
    41th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost9.9 / 25
    40th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving10.4 / 15
    69th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score41 / 100 · Grade D

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Administrative, Support & Staffing Services plans with 500–2,499 active participants (401 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $438 · this plan $712 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $3,683 · this plan $1,823 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant41th
Lower admin cost40th
Employee saving69th
Peers that auto-enroll27%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $716 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$846,878
Participant (employee) contributions$7,119,077
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$1,358,205
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$450,383
Investment advisory & management fees$135,377
Other admin expenses$32,089
Benefits paid out$21,912,543
Net assets, start / end of year$149.1M / $144.1M
Active participants, start / end of year1,933 / 1,933
Participants with account balances5,259
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorCliftonlarsonallen, LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Empower Annuity Insurance Company O$207,531 reported compensation
Raymond James & Associates Inc$91,423 reported compensation
BKD LLP$75,386 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250903142844NAL0026070240001, received 2025-09-03, EIN 06-1553489, plan #002, plan year 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.