B 71 / 100

The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America 401(k) Review & Grade

Guardian Retirement Investment Plan

New York, NYFinance & Insurance4,922 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$13,326Employer $ per active participant
$11,220Employee $ saved per active participant
0.04%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$1.1BNet plan assets, end of year
$173,466Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity47.5 / 50
    95th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost21.3 / 25
    85th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving11.7 / 15
    78th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-13 pts
    2 issues reported on the filing
Total score71 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Finance & Insurance plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (199 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $13,326 · this plan $4,489 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $11,220 · this plan $8,398 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant95th
Lower admin cost85th
Employee saving78th
Peers that auto-enroll66%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Benefits not paid when due: the plan reported failing to pay some benefits on time.
Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $287,433 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$65,599,379
Participant (employee) contributions$55,229,559
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$13,557,137
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$381,890
Contract administrator fees$3,900
Investment advisory & management fees$51,176
Benefits paid out$88,966,496
Net assets, start / end of year$911.2M / $1.1B
Active participants, start / end of year4,923 / 4,922
Participants with account balances6,340
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorJohnson Lambert LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Fidelity Investments Institutional$321,092 reported compensation
Mercer Investments LLC$51,176 reported compensation
Morgan Lewis Bockius LLP$9,622 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250918132926NAL0002197586001, received 2025-09-18, EIN 13-5123390, plan #008, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.

Other 401(k) plans filed under this employer's EIN